CLA-2-86:S:N:N1:113 871769

Mr. J. F. Thorne
Van Leer Containers, Inc.
4300 West 130th Street
Chicago, IL 60658

RE: The tariff classification of Concertainer from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Thorne:

In your letter dated February 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an intermediate bulk container called a Concertainer. It consists of a rigid steel pallet with a collapsible steel framework that supports and holds a permanently mounted, PVC coated, woven polyester support bag. Inner, liquid-tight, plastic liners are separately imported. The Concertainer will be used to package and transport non-hazardous liquid products.

The applicable subheading for the Concertainer will be 8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers (including containers for the transport of fluids) specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or more means of transport. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport